Long John Silver’s Menu With Prices [Updated Oct 2026]

Check out the updated Long John Silver’s menu with prices, last verified in October 2026, for fried fish, shrimp, chicken, and hushpuppies. Long John Silver’s has been serving fast-food seafood since 1969, known for its hand-dipped battered fish, warm hushpuppies, and combo platters that bring beachside fish and chips to landlocked towns.

This guide covers the full Long John Silver’s menu, from combos and meals to platters, family meals, and sides, along with current prices, so you know what to order before you go.

Long John Silver’s Menu With Prices

Long John Silver’s Menu With Prices fullmenuprices.com
Long John Silver’s Fish Meal

Favorites

ItemPrice
2 Fish Meal$9.49
3 Chicken Meal$9.59
Fish and Chicken Platter$11.99
Fish and Shrimp Platter$12.09
Eight Piece Family Meal$29.49

Combos

ItemPrice
Two Chicken Combo$8.89
Two Fish Combo$8.99

Meals

ItemPrice
2 Fish Meal$9.49
3 Chicken Meal$9.59
Fish & 2 Chicken Meal$9.79
8 Shrimp Meal$10.39

Platters

ItemPrice
Fish and Chicken Platter$11.09
Fish and Shrimp Platter$12.09
Fish, Chicken and Shrimp Platter$12.09

Family Meals

ItemPrice
Eight Piece Family Meal$29.49
Twelve Piece Family Meal$38.79
Sixteen Piece Family Meal$49.09

Add-a-Piece™

ItemPrice
Chicken$2.59
Fish$2.69
3pc Shrimp$2.89

Sides

ItemPrice
Fries$2.49
Coleslaw$2.49
Corn$2.49
6 Hushpuppies$2.49

Disclaimer: Menu items and prices on this website are for reference only and may not reflect current offerings. Please check with the restaurant for the latest updates.

Best Value Picks on the Menu

If you’re watching your budget, here’s where Long John Silver’s gives you the most for your money:

Two Chicken Combo ($8.89). The cheapest combo on the menu.

6 Hushpuppies ($2.49). A cheap side that pairs with almost anything else on the menu.

2 Fish Meal ($9.49). A full fish meal priced close to a basic combo.

Add-a-Piece™ options ($2.59-$2.89). A cheap way to bulk up an order without paying for a full extra meal.

How Long John Silver’s Compares

Long John Silver’s combos and platters are priced below what you’d pay at a sit-down seafood restaurant, closer to a standard fast-food value meal, which fits its positioning as a quick-service seafood option. Where it stands apart from chicken- or burger-focused fast-food chains is the fried fish and shrimp, which most competitors simply don’t offer at the same price point.

About Long John Silver’s

Long John Silver’s traces back to 1969, when Jim Patterson came back from a coastal vacation with a taste for beachside fish and chips and an idea: bring fresh, fried seafood to towns far from the coast. He opened the first location in Lexington, Kentucky, and the concept of hot, fried fish at fast-food speed caught on quickly with families.

Why Long John Silver’s Is Famous

Signature batter. Wild-caught fish is hand-dipped in a proprietary batter before frying, aimed at a light, crispy texture.

Warm hushpuppies. Fried cornmeal balls with a sweet crunch that regulars often order extra baskets of.

Free crumblies. The crispy bits of batter that fall off during frying, which many locations will hand over for free on request.

Combo value. Meals bundling fish, chicken, sides, and hushpuppies together are built to feel like a full seafood spread for a fast-food price.

FAQs

What are the most popular items at Long John Silver’s?

The signature battered fish, crispy chicken tenders, and hushpuppies are consistent favorites, along with the clam strips and platters that mix seafood and chicken.

What are “crumblies” and how do I get them?

Crumblies, sometimes called extra crispies, are the bits of fried batter that come off during cooking. Many locations will give them out for free on request, and they’re often sprinkled over fish, sandwiches, or coleslaw.

Is Long John Silver’s a good option if I don’t like fish?

Yes, the chicken tenders are fried in the same batter as the fish, giving them a similar crispy texture without the seafood itself.

How can I save money at Long John Silver’s?

Look for smaller basket-style deals or check the mobile app for rewards and current promotions, since pricing and portion sizes can vary by location.

Related Menus You Might Like

Official Links

Follow Long John Silver’s: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter/X | YouTube

Have you visited Long John Silver’s recently? Prices and menu items can vary by location, so let us know in the comments if you spotted something different, and we’ll update this page.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.