Cold Stone Creamery Menu With Prices [Updated Oct 2026]

Check out the updated Cold Stone Creamery Menu With Prices (October 2026). Cold Stone built its name on a simple idea that was unusual when it opened in Tempe, Arizona, in 1988: ice cream mixed to order on a frozen granite slab, with the mix-ins folded in by hand while you watch. The result is a denser, creamier scoop than most scoop shops serve, and it is the reason a Cold Stone order feels closer to a small piece of kitchen theater than a trip to a freezer case. Its flavor profile leans sweet and layered, built around cake batter, brownie, cookie dough, caramel, and fruit, and that makes it quite different from the soft-serve and pre-scooped options elsewhere in the frozen dessert aisle.

This guide runs through the full Cold Stone Creamery menu, from Birthday Cake Remix and Founder’s Favorite to shakes, smoothies, and ice cream cakes, along with current pricing, so you know what to expect before you order.

Cold Stone Creamery Menu With Prices

Cold Stone Creamery Menu And Prices fullmenuprices.com
An Ice Cream Ball

Create Your Own

ItemPrice
Like It$5.19
Love It$5.66
Gotta Have It$6.13
1st Mix-In$0.00
Additional Mix-Ins$0.90
Waffle Cone/Bowl$1.19
Dipped Waffle Cone/Bowl$1.90

Signature Creations

Each Signature Creation is listed with three prices, one for each size (Like It / Love It / Gotta Have It).

ItemPrice
Birthday Cake Remix$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Founder’s Favorite$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Chocolate Devotion$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Peanut Butter Cup Perfection$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Our Strawberry Blonde$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Mint Mint Chocolate Chip$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
OREO Overload$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
All Lovin’ No Oven$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Apple Pie A La Cold Stone$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Banana Caramel Crunch$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Berry Berry Berry Good$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Cheesecake Fantasy$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Coffee Lover’s Only$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Cookie Doughn’t Want Some$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Cookie Monster$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
German Chocolate Cake$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Mud Pie Mojo$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
Strawberry Banana Rendezvous$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
That’s How I Roll$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08
The Pie Who Loved Me$6.13 / $6.60 / $7.08

Hot Stone

ItemPrice
Hot for Cookie$6.52
No Fair Funnel Cake$6.52
Chocolate Lava Meltdown$6.52
Churro Caramel Crave$6.52
Brownie A La Cold Stone$6.52
Caramel Apple Shortcake$6.52
Apple Dumpling$6.52
Strawberry Shortcake$6.52

Shakes

ItemPrice
Cake Batter n’ Shake$5.66 / $6.60
Milk and OREO Cookies$5.66 / $6.60
Oh Fudge!$5.66 / $6.60
Savory Strawberry$5.66 / $6.60
Very Vanilla$5.66 / $6.60

Smoothies

ItemPrice
Blueberry Banana$5.66 / $6.60
Mango Pineapple$5.66 / $6.60
Mango Strawberry$5.66 / $6.60
Pineapple Blueberry$5.66 / $6.60
Strawberry Banana$5.66 / $6.60
Strawberry Raspberry$5.66 / $6.60

Signature Cakes

Each cake is listed with its smaller and larger price.

ItemPrice
A Cheesecake Named Desire$29.99 / $39.99
Cake Batter Confetti$29.99 / $39.99
Chocolate Chipper$29.99 / $39.99
Coffeehouse Crunch$29.99 / $39.99
Cookie Dough Delirium$29.99 / $39.99
Cookies & Creamery$29.99 / $39.99
Dark Peppermint Pleasure$29.99 / $39.99
Midnight Delight$29.99 / $39.99
Mmmmmmint Chip$29.99 / $39.99
Peanut Butter Playground$29.99 / $39.99
Strawberry Passion$29.99 / $39.99
Birthday Cake$29.99 / $39.99
Birthday Cake – Rectangle$49.99 / $80.99

Ice Cream Cupcakes

ItemPrice
Double Chocolate Devotion$14.99
Cake Batter Deluxe$14.99
Sweet Cream$14.99

Disclaimer: Menu items and prices on this website are for reference only and may not reflect current offerings. Cold Stone Creamery restaurants are independently owned and operated franchises, so prices vary noticeably by location. Please check with your local restaurant or the app for the latest updates.

Best Value Picks on the Menu

Build your own at the Like It size. A Like It costs $5.19 and the first mix-in is free, while a Signature Creation in the same size runs $6.13. Building your own with one mix-in saves $0.94 per order and still gets you the full slab-mixed treatment.

Skip the extra mix-ins unless they matter to you. Each additional mix-in adds $0.90, so a creation with three extras costs $2.70 more than the base price. Two well-chosen mix-ins, one free and one at $0.90, usually deliver most of the flavor payoff for under $6.10 at the Like It size.

Choose the plain waffle cone over the dipped one. A waffle cone or bowl is $1.19, and the dipped version is $1.90, a gap of $0.71. If you are already paying for mix-ins, the plain cone keeps the total close to the cost of a Signature Creation without giving up the crunch.

Use a Signature Cake for groups. A Signature Cake starts at $29.99, which works out to a fraction of the cost of buying individual Love It creations ($6.60 each) for a party of six or more. The $39.99 size stretches further for larger gatherings and replaces the need to buy separate desserts.

How Cold Stone Creamery Compares

Cold Stone’s closest rivals are Baskin-Robbins, Marble Slab Creamery, and Dairy Queen, and each wins on a different axis. Baskin-Robbins is the scoop-shop benchmark, with a rotating lineup of flavors served straight from the case, so it is faster and generally cheaper per scoop, but it offers little in the way of customization or texture work. Marble Slab Creamery is the most direct competitor, since it uses the same frozen slab technique and a similar mix-in model (and, like Cold Stone, sits within the Kahala Brands family), so the choice often comes down to which shop is closer and which signature flavors appeal. Dairy Queen competes on speed and price, with soft-serve bases, Blizzards, and a drive-through that Cold Stone cannot match, but its product is lighter and less dense than the hand-mixed super-premium ice cream at Cold Stone. A customer picks Cold Stone over these chains when the goal is a built-to-order dessert with a rich, dense texture, a wide menu that stretches to shakes, smoothies, warm Hot Stone desserts, and celebration cakes, and a bit of in-store performance, accepting a slower line and a higher price in exchange.

About Cold Stone Creamery

Cold Stone Creamery began in 1988 in Tempe, Arizona, started by Donald and Susan Sutherland. They were dissatisfied with ice cream that was either too hard or too soft, and set out to make a product with a uniquely creamy texture that was prepared in the store itself. The signature hook was serving it on a chilled granite slab, where the ice cream could be worked together with mix-ins at the right temperature without melting. That approach gave the first store its identity, but it also meant a more labor-intensive operation than a typical scoop shop, which made training, consistency, and pricing early challenges for a brand with a small footprint.

Through the 1990s, strong local word of mouth made the brand a candidate for franchising, and that model carried it across the United States and, in time, into international markets. Today the brand operates in more than 30 countries, with locations in the hundreds worldwide, most of them independently owned and operated franchises. Cold Stone is run through Kahala Brands, whose corporate office is in Scottsdale, Arizona, and Kahala is owned by the Canadian franchisor MTY Food Group. Exact unit counts and executive leadership change over time, so check the company’s corporate site for the most current figures.

Why Cold Stone Creamery Is Famous

The frozen granite slab. The brand is built around mixing ice cream and mix-ins on a chilled stone in front of the customer. It is the origin of the Cold Stone name and the clearest difference from scoop-and-serve competitors.

Customization with real range. Customers pick a size, a flavor, and as many mix-ins as they like, with one free, or skip the building and order a Signature Creation. Few chains offer that much control over a single serving.

Signature Creations with memorable names. Names like Birthday Cake Remix, Founder’s Favorite, Cookie Doughn’t Want Some, and The Pie Who Loved Me make the menu feel playful and give regulars recognizable favorites.

Celebration desserts. Signature Cakes, rectangular Birthday Cakes, and ice cream cupcakes made Cold Stone a go-to for birthday and party orders, not just an after-dinner stop.

FAQs

What is the “Cold Stone Experience”?

It is the brand’s made-to-order service, where your chosen ice cream and mix-ins are blended on a frozen granite stone before being served.

What are the Cold Stone sizes?

The three sizes are Like It, Love It, and Gotta Have It, priced at $5.19, $5.66, and $6.13, respectively, for Create Your Own.

Can I customize my order?

Yes, you can build your own with any flavor and mix-ins, or choose from the Signature Creations, which are pre-designed flavor combinations.

Are there non-dairy or allergy-friendly options?

Many locations offer sorbets and plant-based alternatives, but because the mixing process uses shared tools, you should tell the staff about any allergy concerns when ordering.

Related Menus You Might Like

Official Links

Follow Cold Stone Creamery: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter/X | TikTok

Have you visited Cold Stone Creamery recently? Prices and available flavors vary by location, so let us know in the comments if you spotted something different, and we’ll update this page.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.