Shakey’s Pizza Menu With Prices [Updated Oct 2026]

Check out the updated Shakey’s Pizza menu with prices, last verified in October 2026, covering thin-crust pizzas, fried chicken, and the chain’s famous Mojo Potatoes. Shakey’s has been serving pizza and beer since 1954, and it’s grown from a converted Sacramento grocery store into the first franchised pizza chain in the United States, still known today for its thin crust and family-friendly parlors.

This guide runs through the full Shakey’s menu, from classic and build-your-own pizzas to chicken, sides, and drinks, along with current pricing, so you know what to expect before you order.

Shakey’s Pizza Menu With Prices

Shakey’s Pizza Menu And Prices fullmenuprices.com
Shakey’s Pizza

New! Buffalo Chicken Pizza

ItemPrice
9″ Small Buffalo Chicken Pizza$12.99
12″ Medium Buffalo Chicken Pizza$18.99
15″ Large Buffalo Chicken Pizza$21.99

Beverages

ItemPrice
Bottled Water$1.99
20 oz. Bottled Soda$2.89

Mojos, Salad & Sides

ItemPrice
Garlic Bread$1.99
Famous Mojo Potatoes$3.79
Pepperoni Pizza Twist$3.49
Family Antipasto Salad$9.99

Shakey’s Classics

ItemPrice
9″ Small Ultimate Meat Pizza$12.99
9″ Small Garden Veggie Pizza$12.99
9″ Small Rustic Garlic Chicken Pizza$12.99
9″ Small Texas BBQ Chicken Pizza$12.99
9″ Small Firehouse Pizza$12.99
12″ Medium Garden Veggie Pizza$18.99
12″ Medium Ultimate Meat Pizza$18.99
12″ Medium Texas BBQ Chicken Pizza$18.99
12″ Medium Firehouse Pizza$18.99
12″ Medium Rustic Garlic Chicken Pizza$18.99
15″ Medium Garden Veggie Pizza$21.99
15″ Large Ultimate Meat Pizza$21.99
15″ Large Firehouse Pizza$21.99
15″ Large Rustic Garlic Chicken Pizza$21.99
15″ Large Shakey’s Special Pizza$21.99

Build Your Own Pizza

ItemPrice
7″ Individual Build Your Own Pizza$5.99
9″ Small Build Your Own Pizza$8.49
12″ Medium Build Your Own Pizza$14.49
15″ Large Build Your Own Pizza$17.49

Chicken

ItemPrice
Golden Fried Chicken$3.75
Boneless Chicken Strips$3.75
Wings$6.59

Disclaimer: Menu items and prices on this website are for reference only and may not reflect current offerings. Shakey’s Pizza restaurants are independently owned and operated franchises, so prices and available items vary by location. Please check with your local restaurant or the app for the latest updates.

Best Value Picks on the Menu

If you’re watching your budget, here’s where Shakey’s Pizza gives you the most for your money:

7″ Individual Build Your Own Pizza ($5.99). A single-serving pizza built exactly the way you want it, for less than most combo sides cost elsewhere.

Garlic Bread ($1.99) and Bottled Water ($1.99). Two of the cheapest items on the entire menu.

Golden Fried Chicken or Boneless Strips ($3.75 each). Ordering a few pieces alongside a small pizza is often cheaper than upgrading to a full chicken combo.

Supercard. Shakey’s loyalty program offers buy-one-get-one pizza deals on delivery and carryout, plus a free pizza during your birthday month, making repeat visits noticeably cheaper over time.

How Shakey’s Pizza Compares

Shakey’s holds a distinct place in pizza history as the first franchised pizza chain in the United States, predating Pizza Hut and Domino’s by several years. Its thin, crisp crust and Mojo Potatoes give it a different identity than deep-dish or Chicago-style competitors, and the addition of fried chicken to the menu gives it more variety than a pizza-only chain like Papa John’s. While Shakey’s U.S. footprint has shrunk substantially since its 1960s peak of hundreds of locations, the brand has found much larger, sustained success internationally, particularly in the Philippines, where it operates as a separate, publicly traded company with hundreds of restaurants.

About Shakey’s Pizza

Shakey’s Pizza was founded on April 30, 1954, when Sherwood “Shakey” Johnson and his college friend Ed Plummer opened a restaurant called Shakey’s Pizza Parlor & Ye Public House in a remodeled former grocery store at 57th and J Streets in Sacramento, California. Johnson picked up his nickname in the Navy after suffering nerve damage from a bout of malaria during World War II. On opening weekend, the pizza ovens weren’t finished yet, so the parlor served only beer, with Johnson using those first profits to buy pizza ingredients the following Monday. Johnson, an amateur jazz pianist, entertained guests himself in the early days before hiring Dixieland bands and banjo players, turning the parlor into as much of a music venue as a restaurant.

The concept caught on quickly, growing to 272 locations by 1967, when Johnson sold his half of the company to the Colorado Milling and Elevator Company; Plummer sold his share the following year for a reported $10 million. Shakey’s is widely credited as the first franchised pizza chain in the United States, and it expanded internationally starting in the late 1960s, including a 1975 launch in the Philippines that has since grown into a separate, publicly traded company, Shakey’s Pizza Asia Ventures. While the U.S. side of the business shrank considerably over the following decades, down to around 40 to 60 locations concentrated in California and Washington, Shakey’s remains headquartered in Alhambra, California, and continues to operate hundreds of restaurants internationally, mainly across the Philippines, Singapore, and Japan.

Why Shakey’s Pizza Is Famous

The first franchised pizza chain in America. Shakey’s predates Pizza Hut and Domino’s, having pioneered the pizza franchise model in the mid-1950s.

Mojo Potatoes. Seasoned, crispy potato wedges have become nearly as central to the Shakey’s experience as the pizza itself.

Thin-crust pizza. A crisp, cracker-style crust has remained the chain’s signature since its earliest days.

A music-and-family atmosphere. Live Dixieland jazz and banjo players defined the original parlors, and the family-friendly, gather-and-celebrate vibe has carried through to today’s locations.

FAQs

What is Shakey’s best known for?

Shakey’s is best known for its thin-crust pizza, crispy fried chicken paired with Mojo Potatoes, and its signature Skilletti pasta dish. The Manager’s Choice remains one of its most popular pizzas, alongside premium options like the Angus Steakhouse Pizza.

Is Shakey’s a good choice for families?

Yes. Many locations feature game rooms and private party spaces, and the chain regularly runs family- and group-focused deals, including large bundles designed to feed bigger groups.

Does Shakey’s have a buffet?

Many locations offer a lunch buffet or combo option that typically includes pizza, chicken, Mojo Potatoes, garlic bread, and pasta for one set price, though availability varies by location and region.

How can I save money at Shakey’s?

Joining Shakey’s loyalty program is generally the best way to save, since it offers buy-one-get-one pizza deals on delivery and carryout orders, plus a free pizza during your birthday month.

Related Menus You Might Like

Official Links

Follow Shakey’s Pizza: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter/X | YouTube

Have you visited Shakey’s Pizza recently? Prices and menu items vary by location, so let us know in the comments if you spotted something different, and we’ll update this page.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.