Ben & Jerry’s Menu With Prices [Updated October 2026]

Check out the updated Ben & Jerry’s Menu With Prices (October 2026). Few ice cream brands have a personality as loud as this one, built on chunky mix-ins, ridiculous flavor names, and a very public conscience. Ben Cohen and Jerry Greenfield opened the first shop in a converted gas station in downtown Burlington, Vermont, on May 5, 1978, and the flavors still taste like two friends daring each other to add one more handful of cookie dough. The base is a dense, creamy, sweet-cream ice cream, and the brand’s signature is the sheer volume of cookies, brownie chunks, fudge swirls, and caramel ribbons packed into every scoop.

This guide runs through the full Ben & Jerry’s menu, from classic scoops and sundaes to sides, along with current pricing, so you know what to expect before you order.

Ben & Jerry’s Menu With Prices

Ben & Jerrys Menu And Prices fullmenuprices.com
Ben & Jerry’s ice cream sundae

Scoops (Cup or Cone)

ItemPrice
Single Scoop$5.25
Double Scoop$7.75
Triple Scoop$10.25
Kids’ Scoop$3.95
Sugar Cone Upgrade$0.75
Waffle Cone Upgrade$1.75
Dipped Waffle Cone Upgrade$2.95

Sundaes, Shakes & Floats

ItemPrice
Classic Sundae (2 scoops, toppings, whipped cream)$9.50
Brownie Sundae$10.50
Cookie Dough Sundae$10.25
Milkshake$7.75
Smoothie$7.50
Root Beer Float$7.25
Sorbet Slushie$6.50

Cookie Sandwiches & Bakery

ItemPrice
Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich$7.95
Chocolate Chip Cookie$2.50
Brownie$3.50

Take-Home Pints & Tubs

ItemPrice
Classic Pint (16 oz)$5.99
Non-Dairy Pint$6.49
Scoop Shop Exclusive Pint$7.99
Ice Cream Bars (4-pack)$7.99
Build-Your-Own Quart$14.99

Toppings & Extras

ItemPrice
Hot Fudge or Caramel$1.00
Whipped Cream$0.75
Cookie Dough or Brownie Pieces$1.25
Sprinkles$0.50
Doggie Dessert$3.50

Hot & Cold Drinks

ItemPrice
Hot Chocolate$3.95
Bottled Water$2.50
Canned Soda$2.25

Disclaimer: Menu items and prices on this website are for reference only, represent estimated regional averages, and may not reflect current offerings. Ben & Jerry’s scoop shops are largely independently owned and operated franchises, so prices vary noticeably by location. Please check with your local shop or the app for the latest updates.

Best Value Picks on the Menu

Double Scoop Over Two Singles. A double scoop at about $7.75 costs roughly $2.75 less than ordering two singles at $10.50. You get the same two flavors in one cup, so you pay for the ice cream and skip the second cup’s markup.

Grocery Pints for Home. The shop price for a single scoop is close to the price of a full 16 oz pint. Retail pints in the newer Sundaes line list at an MSRP of $4.99 to $6.49, so a pint at about $6 gives you three or four scoops’ worth of ice cream.

Share a Sundae. A classic sundae at about $9.50 already includes two scoops, a sauce, and whipped cream. Split between two people, it comes to under $5 each, and you get the full toppings experience without buying extras.

Skip the Cone Upgrade. A waffle cone adds about $1.75 and a dipped one nearly $3. A plain cup or a sugar cone gets you the same ice cream, so the upgrade is the easiest place to trim a bill.

How Ben & Jerry’s Compares

Ben & Jerry’s sits at the premium end of the scoop-shop world, and its closest rivals are Häagen-Dazs, Baskin-Robbins and Cold Stone Creamery. Häagen-Dazs leans toward refined, short-ingredient simplicity, with fewer flavors and a more adult, restrained character, while Ben & Jerry’s goes the opposite way with dense mix-ins and playful names. Baskin-Robbins wins on sheer variety and cheaper kids’ options, but its ice cream is lighter and less chunky, and the flavors can feel more like candy-themed novelties than a crafted recipe. Cold Stone sells a built-to-order, slab-mixed experience that costs more per serving and takes longer to prepare. Ben & Jerry’s scoops are quick to serve, the menu is easy to read, and the pricing lands in the middle of the premium tier, which is why an everyday customer who wants a rich, chunky scoop without a long wait often picks it over the alternatives.

About Ben & Jerry’s

The story begins with two childhood friends who wanted to run a food business and settled on ice cream after a cheap correspondence course. Ben Cohen and Jerry Greenfield paid $5 for a Penn State ice cream-making course, then invested $12,000, with $4,000 of it borrowed, to open a shop in a former gas station in Burlington, Vermont. The setup was small and scrappy, a converted service station with a loyal local following and an openly quirky atmosphere. Running an ice cream business in a Vermont climate meant seasonal swings were a constant challenge in the early going, and the founders leaned on community goodwill and word of mouth rather than advertising. They bought an old factory in 1980 and began producing and distributing pints, which turned a one-shop operation into a regional grocery brand.

From there, the company grew into a global name through supermarket pints, franchised scoop shops, and a steady stream of new flavors, ice cream bars, and non-dairy lines. It spent years under Unilever before moving to The Magnum Ice Cream Company, the standalone business formerly known as Unilever Ice Cream, which named Jochanan Senf global CEO of Ben & Jerry’s effective mid-July 2025. Operations are run from its base in South Burlington, Vermont, with Magnum headquartered in Amsterdam. The brand now has more than 500 scoop shops worldwide, and Magnum describes its brands, Ben & Jerry’s among them, as sold in 76 countries. The relationship with its owner has not always been smooth: Ben Cohen has publicly called on Magnum to sell the brand, arguing that the owner is stifling its social activism.

Why Ben & Jerry’s Is Famous

Chunky Mix-Ins. The brand built its name on large pieces of cookie dough, brownie, and fudge in every scoop. That generous approach became the standard that competitors measure against.

Flavor Names With Personality. Americone Dream, Chunky Monkey, Phish Food, and The Tonight Dough are as memorable as the ice cream itself. Its core favorites also include Cherry Garcia, Half Baked and Chocolate Fudge Brownie.

The Three-Part Mission. The company describes its mission as product, economic, and social, and its public stances on social issues are as much a part of its identity as the flavors.

Constant Menu Innovation. New launches, such as ice cream bars in flavors like Cookie Dough and PB Pretzel, arrived in retail stores in January 2026, and the Sundaes pint line keeps expanding. Scoop shops also pour exclusives you can’t find in the freezer aisle.

FAQs

What are the best-selling Ben & Jerry’s flavors?

Cherry Garcia, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Chunky Monkey, Half Baked, and Phish Food are consistently among its most popular flavors.

How much is a scoop at Ben & Jerry’s?

A single scoop typically costs between about $4.50 and $6.50 in the US, depending on the city and shop.

Does Ben & Jerry’s have non-dairy options?

Yes, the brand offers non-dairy pints and non-dairy scoops at many shops, along with sorbet.

Who owns Ben & Jerry’s?

It is owned by The Magnum Ice Cream Company, which separated from Unilever.

Related Menus You Might Like

Official Links

Follow Ben & Jerry’s: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter/X | TikTok

Have you visited Ben & Jerry’s recently? Prices and available flavors vary by location, so let us know in the comments if you spotted something different, and we’ll update this page

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.