Cracker Barrel Menu With Prices [Updated Oct 2026]

Check out the updated Cracker Barrel menu with prices, last verified in October 2026, covering all-day breakfast, family meals, and Southern classics. Cracker Barrel has been serving home-style Southern cooking since 1969, and it’s grown from a single combination gas station, restaurant, and country store in Lebanon, Tennessee, into one of the largest family-dining chains along America’s interstates.

This guide runs through the full Cracker Barrel menu, from all-day breakfast to family meals, sides, and drinks, along with current pricing, so you know what to expect before you order.

Cracker Barrel Menu With Prices

Cracker Barrel Menu And Prices fullmenuprices.com
Homemade Southern Buttermilk Biscuit

Most Liked Items From the Menu

ItemPrice
Extras$1.03
Build Your Own Homestyle Breakfast$12.99

Most Ordered

ItemPrice
Buttermilk Biscuits$3.89
Hashbrown Casserole$3.89
Biscuits N’ Gravy with Bacon or Sausage$9.09
Build Your Own Homestyle Breakfast$12.99
Momma’s Pancake Breakfast$12.99
Momma’s French Toast Breakfast$14.29
Grandpa’s Country Fried Breakfast$16.50

Breakfast – All Day

ItemPrice
Two Eggs$5.19
Two Buttermilk Pancakes$6.49
Coarse Ground Grits$2.59
Sawmill Gravy$2.59
Plain Hashbrowns$3.89
Thick-Sliced Bacon$4.80
Smoked Sausage Patties$4.80
Spicy Chicken Sausage$5.19
Impossible Sausage$5.19
Country Ham$8.18
Sugar Cured Ham$8.18
Biscuits N’ Gravy with Bacon or Sausage$9.09
Egg Sandwich$9.09
Biscuit Breakfast$9.09
Sunrise Pancake Special$10.39
Old Timer’s Breakfast$12.99
Build Your Own Homestyle Breakfast$12.99
Momma’s Pancake Breakfast$12.99
Biscuit Benny$14.68
Momma’s French Toast Breakfast$14.29
Cinnamon Swirl French Toast Breakfast$14.29
Signature Fried Apple French Toast Bake$14.68
Grandma’s Sampler French Toast Breakfast$16.24
Grandma’s Sampler Pancake Breakfast$14.94
Homestyle Chicken n’ French Toast$16.24
Stuffed Cheesecake Pancake Breakfast$16.24
Grandpa’s Country Fried Breakfast$16.50
Bacon N’ Egg Hashbrown Casserole$15.46
Steak N’ Egg Hashbrown Casserole$18.19
The Cracker Barrel’s Country Boy Breakfast$18.84
New York Strip Steak N’ Eggs$24.43

Family Meals

ItemPrice
Buttermilk Biscuits$10.39
Freshly Brewed Unsweetened Iced Tea (Half Gallon)$6.75
Freshly Brewed Sweet Iced Tea (Half Gallon)$6.75
Southern Half n’ Half (Half Gallon)$7.79
Lemonade (Half Gallon)$7.79
Peach Tea (Half Gallon)$11.04
Sugar Plum Tea (Half Gallon)$11.69
100% Pure Florida Orange Juice (Half Gallon)$10.39
Hashbrown Casserole$20.79
Fried Apples$20.79
Freshly Brewed Premium Coffee (96 oz.)$20.79
Freshly Brewed Premium Decaf Coffee (96 oz.)$20.79
Loaded Hashbrown Casserole$29.89
Fresh Fruit$28.59
Homestyle Chocolate Chip Cookies$13.38
Peach Cobbler$25.99
Double Chocolate Fudge Coca-Cola® Cake$25.99
All-Day Pancake Breakfast Family Meal$53.29
Homestyle Chicken N’ French Toast Family Meal$58.49

Most Sides N Barrel Bites

ItemPrice
Sawmill Gravy$2.59
Buttermilk Biscuits (4)$3.89
Hashbrown Casserole$3.89
Fried Apples$3.89
Hashbrown Casserole Tots$4.54
Loaded Hashbrown Casserole$4.54
Fresh Fruit$4.93
Biscuit Beignets$6.49
Loaded Hashbrown Casserole Tots$9.09

Kid’s Menu

ItemCalories
Mini Buttermilk Pancakes390
Mini Confetti Pancakes390
Scrambled Egg N’ Biscuit210
Biscuit Breakfast Sandwich450–520

Sweets – All Day

ItemPrice
Biscuit Beignets$6.49
Double Chocolate Fudge Coca-Cola® Cake$7.27
Peach Cobbler$7.14
Apple Streusel Pie$18.19

Beverages – All Day

ItemPrice
Freshly Brewed Premium Coffee$4.15
Freshly Brewed Premium Decaf Coffee$4.15
Coca-Cola®$4.28
Diet Coke$4.28
Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar$4.28
Sprite$4.28
Dr Pepper$4.28
Cherry Coke$4.28
Ginger Ale$4.28
Mello Yello$4.28
Bottled Root Beer$4.28
Freshly Brewed Sweet Iced Tea$4.28
Freshly Brewed Unsweetened Iced Tea$4.28
Southern Half N’ Half$4.28
Old-Fashioned Lemonade$4.28
Chocolate Milk$4.28
Whole Milk$4.28
Skim Milk$4.28
Reduced-Fat Milk$4.28
Orange Juice (Large)$4.28
Apple Juice (Large)$4.28
Peach Tea$4.54
Sugar Plum Tea$4.54
Hot Chocolate$4.80
Iced Vanilla Latte$5.19
Iced Caramel Latte$5.19
Vanilla Latte$5.19
Caramel Latte$5.19
Latte$5.19
Iced Latte$5.19
Iced Mocha$5.19
Mocha$5.19
Lemonade (Half Gallon)$7.79
Southern Half N’ Half (Half Gallon)$7.79
Freshly Brewed Unsweetened Iced Tea (Half Gallon)$6.75
Sugar Plum Tea (Half Gallon)$11.69
100% Pure Florida Orange Juice (Half Gallon)$10.39

Disclaimer: Menu items and prices on this website are for reference only and may not reflect current offerings. Cracker Barrel restaurants are independently owned and operated franchises, so prices vary by location. Please check with your local restaurant or the app for the latest updates.

Best Value Picks on the Menu

If you’re watching your budget, here’s where Cracker Barrel gives you the most for your money:

Two Eggs ($5.19) or Two Buttermilk Pancakes ($6.49). Both are cheap enough to build a light breakfast around without ordering a full platter.

Buttermilk Biscuits ($3.89). One of the least expensive sides on the menu, and a reliable pairing for almost anything else you order.

Freshly Brewed Coffee ($4.15). The cheapest hot beverage on the menu, well below the specialty latte options.

Half-Gallon Drink Options. For a table of four or more, ordering tea or lemonade by the half gallon works out cheaper per person than individual glasses.

How Cracker Barrel Compares

Cracker Barrel’s biggest point of difference from other family-dining chains like Denny’s or IHOP is the retail side of the business: every location pairs its dining room with an attached country store, something almost none of its direct competitors do at scale. Its all-day breakfast menu is also unusually deep, running well beyond the typical eggs-and-pancakes format into dishes like Hashbrown Casserole variations and full country-fried platters. Where it leans more traditional than competitors is atmosphere: rocking chairs, checkerboards, and a deliberately old-fashioned country-store look have remained part of the format since its very first location.

About Cracker Barrel

Cracker Barrel was founded in September 1969 by Dan Evins, a Shell Oil sales representative who thought a restaurant and gift shop could help drive traffic to gas stations along the growing interstate highway system. Evins borrowed $40,000 and built the first combination gas station, restaurant, and country store just outside Lebanon, Tennessee, modeling it on the small-town general stores he remembered from his childhood. The restaurant turned a profit within its first month, and Evins incorporated the company the following year, selling half the business to local investors to fund a second location.

As the 1970s energy crisis made the gas station side of the business less profitable, Cracker Barrel began building new locations without fuel pumps attached, phasing out gasoline sales entirely by 1977. The company went public in 1981, and Evins led it as CEO until 2001 and as chairman until his retirement in 2004. Cracker Barrel is now a Nasdaq-listed company headquartered in Lebanon, Tennessee, led by president and CEO David Deno, and operates more than 650 restaurants across 42 states, each still pairing its dining room with the attached retail store that’s defined the brand since day one.

Why Cracker Barrel Is Famous

All-day breakfast. Breakfast platters, biscuits, and hashbrown casserole dishes are available any time, not just in the morning.

The country store. Every location pairs its restaurant with a retail shop selling nostalgic candy, gifts, and home décor, a format the chain has kept since its first restaurant.

Rocking chairs and front-porch charm. The checkerboard tables and rocking chairs out front have become as recognizable as the food itself.

Consistency across locations. Whether it’s a highway stop in one state or a neighborhood location in another, the menu and atmosphere stay largely the same.

FAQs

Is breakfast available all day at Cracker Barrel?

Yes. Breakfast items, including pancakes, biscuits and gravy, and hashbrown casserole dishes, are served throughout the day rather than only in the morning.

What makes Cracker Barrel different from other family-dining chains?

The combination of a full-service restaurant with an attached country store is the biggest difference — guests can shop for gifts and candy while waiting for a table, something most competitors don’t offer.

Are there vegetarian-friendly options?

Yes, to an extent. Items like the Impossible Sausage, fried apples, hashbrown casserole, and various sides can be combined into a vegetarian-friendly plate, though the menu overall leans heavily toward meat-based Southern dishes.

Does Cracker Barrel offer family-size meals?

Yes. Family Meals are available in larger portions designed to serve a group, including breakfast bundles, hashbrown casserole, desserts, and beverages by the half gallon.

Related Menus You Might Like

Official Links

Follow Cracker Barrel: Facebook | Instagram

Have you visited Cracker Barrel recently? Prices and menu items vary by location, so let us know in the comments if you spotted something different, and we’ll update this page.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.